Examination Uncategorized WAEC

2017 WAEC GCE Timetable

Share this with someone
2017 WAEC GCE Timetable
2017 WAEC GCE Timetable

 CHECK 2017 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE

WAEC has released its examination timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia,
Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates.

Below is the comprehensive 2017 WAEC GCE Timetable

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry
3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project
Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture
Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,
2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical
Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th
September, 2017
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7th
September, 2017
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,
2017
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9th
September, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11th
September, 2017
Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th
September, 2017
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13th
September, 2017
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14th
September, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th
September, 2017
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16th
September, 2017
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,
2017
Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Recommended:>>  FUOYE workers go on indefinite strike
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017 Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017 History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rd
September, 2017
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 26th September, 2017 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Friday, 29th September, 2017 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30th
September, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 4th October, 2017 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Recommended:>>  Idowu Ologunagba Becomes new rector of Rufus Giwa Polytechnic, Owo

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where
    the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the
    timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The
      question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design,
      Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery,
      Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods
      Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in
      advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question
      papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Hot : Everything you need to know about 2017 UTME,Direct Entry

LATEST JAMB NEWS   |  SCHOLARSHIPS NEWS    |  ADMISSION  NEWS  JOB VACANCIES

Don’t Be Left Out! 
 Subscribe to get latest educational news and updates for free:

Do you have any question concerning this post? Feel free to ask us via the comment box below

Share this with someone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.